s
Dearborn County Hospital - Amy Works FNPSubscribe today
Send us your school news!Ripley Publishing Company on FacebookIn the print edition:

• CVS Pharmacy
• Geis Electronics, Appliances, Bedding & Furniture • Redplum coupons

CLICK HERE for a short list of articles
Ripley Publishing Company, Inc.

Home | Place Classified | Contact | Where to Buy | Archive | About
September 21, 2017 • Sports
The 2017 Senior Milan High School Football Homecoming Queen and King court, pictured above from left are Taylor Amberger, Austin King, Delanie Weber, Jed Minnich Jordan Healy, Zac Minnich, Melissa Lonneman and Logan Miles. ed Minnich was crowned King and Melissa Lonneman was crowned Queen. SUBMITTED PHOTO
Pictured above, Division I Girls, Greensburg 1, is Brenner Hanna 9, 19:28.1.
GARY FRANKLIN PHOTO
Tom Tepe Autocenter
Tom Tepe Autocenter
Friendship State Bank Whitewater Motors King's Daughters' Health
Call 812-689-6364 to place your ad here.Send us your special moments information
Pick up a copy of the newspaper at your local newsstand!

Where to buy


PAGE UPDATED BY MARIA SIEVERDING SEPTEMBER 21, 2017 2 P.M.



So. Dearborn Cross Country Invitational results

Gary Franklin
SPORTS EDITOR

Mother Nature provided a superb morning for the 18th running of the South Dearborn Cross Country Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 16, in Aurora. Results were once again recorded by Stuart Road Racing. The boys’ race was first with both Division I and II running together. It was followed by the Division I & II girls’ race with that followed by an open race.

STATS AS SUBMITTED

Div. II Boys
Team and individual finish for slate of 62 Division II boy runners included:

1 Williamstown 62 @ 8, 11, 12, 15,16 & 33

2 So’western Hanover 65
1 Bradley Winston, 11, 16:51.3
4 Trevor Smith, 10, 17:40.0
7 Ethan Goebel, 12, 17:54.2
24 Caleb Geary, 9, 19:57.4
29 Billy Eccles, 9, 20:11.6
34 Mitchell Adcock,10, 20:42.4
37 Lane Coles, 10, 20:55.1

3 Rising Sun 93
2 Trevor Levi, 12, 16:58.9
17 Nick Koons, 11, 19:01.2
19 Dalton Vinup, 9, 19:21.8
23 Noah Pflum, 11, 19:33.1
32 Jake Powell, 11, 20:35.3
35 Peyton Bell, 10, 20:53.4
44 Dan’l Daugherty, 11, 21:26.2

4 Oldenburg Academy 99
5 Tyler Kuntz, 9, 17:51.8
6 Ian Dickey, 12, 17:53.6
18 Dylan Fledderma10, 19:18.6
31 Aaron Weber, 10, 20:17.7
39 Peter Heile, 9, 21:00.0

5 Beechwood 104 @ 3, 13, 20, 30, 38 & 42

6 South Ripley 130
14 Dylan Trenkamp 12, 18:44.7
22 Jacob Elliott, 10, 19:32.5
26 Ty Smith, 11, 20:06.7
28 Dylon Wilhoit, 11, 20.11.2
40 Nick Zigan, 9, 21:04.3
43 Dillon Binion, 9, 21:20.6
46 Jay Cornett, 10, 21:41.6

7 Jac-Cen-Del 145
10 Damon Hughes, 9, 18:07.3
25 Jared Cline, 12, 20:03.1
27 Nathan Laswell, 11, 20:08.1
36 Tanner Dilk, 10, 20:53.6
47 Conner Hubbard 12, 21:58.1
49 Jarrod Weston, 10, 22:31.5
50 Seth Pohle, 10, 23:06.1

8 Milan 164
9 Gabriel Rankin, 12, 17:59.1
21 Casey Burdette, 10, 19:31.2
41 Kevin Theilman, 11, 21:06.7
45 Noah Haessig, 10, 21:27.4
48 Damon Ward, 11, 22:13.1
51 Nathan Ortt, 12, 23:25.4
52 Alex Volz, 12, 24:23.9

*Division II Schools with Incomplete Teams were: Greenwood Christian Acad. @ 12, 27, 35 & 61
Madison Shawe @
14 Bryan Avalos, 12, 18:37.8
19 Leon Kinne, 11, 18:59.4
53 Ryan Storm, 12, 21:51.7
and Switzerland County @
44 Garrett Demaree 11, 20:59.5
55 Coby Manbeck, 9, 22:02.1
58 Nathan Scudder 10, 22:33.7

Div. II Girls
Team and individual finish for slate of 57 Division II girl runners included:

1 Oldenburg Academy 62
2 Melissa Eckstein 10, 20:44.1
7 Abby Haverkos, 9, 22:06.6
12 Sarah Price, 10, 23:35.1
18 Elie Heile, 12, 24:23.2
23 Melissa Meneses,12, 24:49.9
38Justine Stenber, 10, 26:04.4

2 Beechwood 67 @ 6, 9, 13, 17, 22, 24 & 34

3 Jac-Cen-Del 79
4 Shi Bellingham 12 , 21:07.0
14 Kaytlin Sizemore 9, 23:43.8
15 Elyse Hunger, 11, 23:46.2
19 Katie Minch, 10, 24:24.0
27 Anna Hubbard, 9, 25:04.3
28 Avery Negangard, 9, 25:05.3
33 Lauryn Dilk, 9, 25:29.9
4 Switzerland County 110
1 Leah Anders, 11, 20:12.6
11 Kierstan Oeffinger 9, 23:35.0
30 Aleiah Thomas, 10, 25:19.8
31 Zoe Cole, 11, 25:22.2
37 Allison Detmer 10, 26:01.7
40 Bri Vinup, 10, 26:21.2
43 Mikalah Peterson10 28:03.0

5 South Ripley 128
3 Megan Cole, 11, 21:04.0
16 Jessica Vogel, 11, 24:16.0
20 Clarisse Zigan, 12, 24:24.6
39 Lauen McIntosh,12, 26.18.9
50 Haley Elliott, 11, 33:30.6

6 Milan 164
8 Alyssa Brinkman11, 22:51.2
25 Jamey Tush, 11, 25:00.7
29 Emma Miller, 11, 25:08.7
32 Abbey Knolton, 10, 25:28.2
42 Dakota Wolfe, 11, 27:51.0
52 Kylee Frey, 10, 44:12.9

7 Rising Sun 147
5 Kasey Baker, 12, 21:45.7
10 Lucy Carrigan, 12, 23:25.4
41 Kora Powell, 12, 27:19.3
45 MKenzy Ellegood10 28:25.9
46 Kiera Mann, 10, 29:49.9
48 Kaleigh Mann, 11, 30:56.0
51 Abby Wallace, 11, 33:36.8

8 S’western Hanover 162
21 Caty Battrjes, 12, 24:36.6
26 Maddy Jacobs, 10, 25:03.3
35 Juli Lezama, 12, 25:41.2
36 Ashton Goode, 9, 25:55.6
44 Elena Morales, 12, 28:09.1
47 Belle Crawford, 9, 30:01.0
49 Kristin Thorpe 12, 31:49.7




*Division II Schools with Incomplete Teams were:
Madison Shawe @
8 Larn Lundergan11, 22:33.4 50 Grace McAllister10, 29:15.1
Greenwood Christian Acad
11 Anna Subris, 11, 22:58.7
23 Anna Simons, 12, 24:28.5
and Williamstown
22 Destiny Wallace, 9, 25:18.4

Div. I Girls
Team and individual finish for slate of 48 Division I Girl runners included:

1 Greensburg 33
1 Brenner Hanna, 9, 19:28.1
2 CatherineNewhart12 19:59.9
5 Mollie Pumphrey, 9, 20:31.2
9 Cameron Jones, 12, 21:07.7
16 Elizabeth Pavy, 9, 21:58.1
21 Olivia Colson, 9, 22:33.8
29 Hilary Ernstes, 9, 23:12.2

2 Batesville 55
3 E’beth Loichinger10, 20:09.2
4 Haylee Harmeyer12, 20:29.4
10 Emma Gausman 12, 21:14.5
15 Audrey Maupin, 12, 21:55.1
23 Trysta Vierling, 9, 22:34.9
24 Audrey Weigel, 12, 22:44.5
37 Alexandra Huber, 9, 24:39.9

3 Rushville Cons. 77
8 Morgan Adkins, 10, 20:39.0
12 Charity Griffith, 11, 21:23.3
13 Megan Adkins, 10, 21:25.2
17 Shan’n Dougherty11, 22:08.5
27 Abby Herbert, 9, 23:06.5
39 Natalia Meza, 11, 25:03.4

4 Jennings County 90
6 Emma Morrison, 10, 20:31.6
11 Ashley Heindel, 11, 21:18.3
20 Kaylee Ebinger, 11, 22:14.1
25 Patricia Henney, 11, 22:46.8
28 Liz Wahlman, 9, 23:08.8
31 Lauren Mull, 11, 23:26.6
32 Alana Daeger, 11, 23:49.5

5 Madison Cons. 124
14 Chloe Ferris, 9, 21:32.9
19 Brett Cahall, 9, 22:10.8
22 Clare Wilber, 10, 22:34.2
33 Kelsey Bilz, 9, 23:55.0
36 Alysa Goins, 12, 24:26.6
41 Vivianne Netto, 11, 25:14.1
43 Lexie Nay, 11, 26:27.1

6 Franklin County 149
7 Lauren Kelly, 9, 20:37.6
30 Taylor Stewart, 11, 23:13.4
34 Kairee Hodapp, 10, 23:55.9
38 Kat Putnick, 12, 24:55.1
40 Novalynne Beck, 12, 25:07.0
42 Josie Selm, 9, 25:20.8
46 Katelyn Meyer, 10, 27:27.3

7 South Dearborn 68
18 Rachel Rohe, 9, 22:09.5
26 Brooke Rohe, 10, 22:48.4
35 Emily Rector, 9, 24:16.3
44 Savannah Reeder12, 26:37.7
45 Savanna Lageman10 27:07.3
47 Ella Bashor, , 27:29.3
48 Rachel Kittle, 10, 30:28.2

Div. I Boys
Team and individual finish for slate of 48 Division I Boy runners included:
1 Jennings County 19
1 Dalton Craig 12, 16:31.4
2 Carter Leak 10, 16:46.9
3 Al’xHendrix 11, 16:48.4
5 Franklin Sanders 12, 16:57.0
8 Ryan Gasper, 12, 17:33.2
11 Aj Siener, 10, 18:14.5
14 Jason Gasper, 10, 18:22.4

2 Batesville 53
6 Adam Moster, 10, 17:07.9
9 Joshua Myers, 10, 17:33.8
10 Dillon Murray, 9, 17:55.1
12 Chris Laymon, 12, 18:16.7
16 Quentin Gowdy, 12, 18:24.7
18 Joseph Choi, 12, 18:37.8
20 John Thompson, 10, 18:42.7

3 Rushville Cons 107
4 Andrew Miller, 11, 16:48.4
22 Ira Griffith, 12, 18:59.8
25 Nick Innis, 11, 19:17.2
27 Quincy Orr, 10, 19:35.9
29 Cole Dixon, 10, 19:44.9
30 Sam Sterrett, 9, 19:45.1
35 Adam Bousman, 9, 20:18.5
4 So Dearborn 129
7 Samuel Gabbard, 12, 17:17.0
19 Edward Mayfield,12, 18:39.4
26 Caleb Brock, 12, 19:24.8
38 Deryk Tibbs, 10, 20:37.6
39 HeinrichBergman12 20:41.3
42 Samuel Rector, 12, 21:13.5
47 Garrett Walton, 12, 22:09.8

5 Franklin Co. 134
15 Evan Apsley, 12, 18:23.0
17 Cody Moore, 12, 18:34.4
21 Andrew Grant, 9, 18:46.3
40 Tanner Lainhart, 10, 20:47.4
41 Kyle Seibert, 10, 21:00.9
46 Cole Klusman, 10, 21:32.2
48 Hunter Mayfield, 12, 23:03.6
6 Greensburg 135
13 Hunter Butz, 10, 18:20.7
24 Eric Million, 11, 19:05.2
28 Dylan Brown, 11, 19:42.0
34 Devin Imel, 12, 20:13.4
36 Bryan Bockover, 11, 20:18.5
37 Blaine Schroeder,11, 20:28.7
43 Kyran Luken, 12, 21:19.6

7 Madison Cons. 163
23 Jacob Howell, 10, 19:03.7
31 Camden Spears, 11, 19:49.0
32 Julian Sample, 10, 19:59.1
33 Mnglu Zhao, 11, 20:01.1
44 Skylar Lee, 10, 21:26.9
45 Jacob Kyle, 12, 21:26.9



Napoleon State BankRipley Publishing Company Inc
Gilpins MomumentsRipley Publishing Company Inc
Ripley Publishing Company, Inc.
115 S. Washington Street, P.O. Box 158
Versailles, IN 47042

Phone: 812-689-6364 • Fax: 812-689-6508
Email: publication@ripleynews.com

Home | Contact | Where to Buy | Archive | About

© 2017 Ripley Publishing Company, Inc. | All Rights Reserved | Site designed and maintained by Maria Sieverding | Email: mariasiev@ripleynews.com
Subscription e-Edition access Subscribe today Subscription e-Edition access Subscribe today